KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

half half a pound/pound

Portuguese translation: meia libra/uma libra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half a pound/pound
Portuguese translation:meia libra/uma libra
Entered by: Jorge Freire

12:43 Sep 6, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: half half a pound/pound
Hello, guys! How you'd say in Portuguese "pound" and "half a pound"? I mean pound, not kilogram or other measuring units, used in Portuguese-speaking countries. Thank you in advance.
Gilmanovich
Uma libra e meia libra
Explanation:
é assim a tradução em português
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Uma libra e meia libra
Jorge Freire
4 +2arrátel / meio arrátelDitmar Ideker


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
half a pound/pound
Uma libra e meia libra


Explanation:
é assim a tradução em português

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Limasalo
3 mins
  -> obrigado, Lídia!

agree  marina hennies
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marina!

agree  CristinaPereira
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando!

agree  Daniel Martz
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Daniel!

agree  oxygen4u: Olá, Jorge! :)
35 mins
  -> OBrigado, patrícia! Bons olhos te leiam! Há muito tempo que não aparecias...

agree  Arlete Moraes
50 mins
  -> Obrigado, Arlete!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
51 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Simona Holejsovska
56 mins
  -> Obrigado, Simona!

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Richard!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Flávia!

agree  airmailrpl: and "half half a pound" is "um quarto de libra"
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl! julguei que hal half a pound seria uma repetição involuntária da palavra...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrátel / meio arrátel


Explanation:
É o que me consta...

Example sentence(s):
  • Como estiver corada, faça-se a massa fina de uma oitava de farinha com meio arrátel de açúcar, seis ovos, manteiga, e um golpe de vinho. ...
  • Definição de Arratel. sm Antigo peso de 16 onças ou 459,5 g; libra.
Ditmar Ideker
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: Realmente está certo, mas arrátel não é muito usado hoje em dia. Existe a palavra libra, que é mais comum
42 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge! Vc ganhou: 10 X 1 ;o)

agree  Maria Rita
2 days9 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen