KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mixed bag

Portuguese translation: miscelânea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mixed bag
Portuguese translation:miscelânea
Entered by: poulson

01:18 Mar 31, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: mixed bag
Social norms are a mixed bag.

What's the meaning of bag here? How could I translate it?
poulson
United Kingdom
portfólio diversificado ou hetereogêneo
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 02:10:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou expressão popular: \"balaio de gatos\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 02:12:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou expressão popular: \"balaio de gatos\"
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
Não era bem o que pretendia mas ajudou a encontrar o significado: miscelânea.

Muito obrigado!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tem vantagens e desvantagens ou tem pontos positivos e negativos
Silvio Picinini
4portfólio diversificado ou hetereogêneo
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portfólio diversificado ou hetereogêneo


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 02:10:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou expressão popular: \"balaio de gatos\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 02:12:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou expressão popular: \"balaio de gatos\"

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Não era bem o que pretendia mas ajudou a encontrar o significado: miscelânea.

Muito obrigado!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tem vantagens e desvantagens ou tem pontos positivos e negativos


Explanation:
O American Heritage diz:
A collection of dissimilar things; an assortment.

Mas, em geral, a expressão é usada em sentido figurado, para indicar algo que tem vantagens e desvantagens, que não é calramente bom ou ruim. Comom social norms.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 02:25:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja exemplo:
http://www.msnbc.com/news/599522.asp?cp1=1

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese