KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

has been unyielding

Portuguese translation: inabalável


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has been unyielding
Portuguese translation:inabalável
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

13:25 Feb 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Letter, formal
English term or phrase: has been unyielding
Your passion and commitment to improving human conditions through teaching sustainable practices has been unyielding.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
inabalável
Explanation:
aqui, faz sentido.
Selected response from:

Cristina Correia
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7inabalável
Cristina Correia
5 +1tem sido assíduo/infatigável/constante
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4inexorável/implacável
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tem sido assíduo/infatigável/constante


Explanation:
unyielding would usually mean inflexível - however, because the beginning of the sentence speaks of commitment to improving human conditions, etc., I would choose one of the above words because they convey that sense better - inflexível can have a negative connotation.

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tjr: Agree with constante
50 mins
  -> Thanks tjr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
inabalável


Explanation:
aqui, faz sentido.

Cristina Correia
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Fonseca
4 mins

agree  rhandler
34 mins

agree  CristinaPereira
45 mins

agree  Dora Matos
55 mins

agree  Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
2 hrs

agree  Gisele Goldstein
2 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inexorável/implacável


Explanation:
mais sugestões...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-09 02:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obstinado/renitente/pertinaz

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese