KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

critical juncture

Portuguese translation: no momento crítico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:critical juncture
Portuguese translation:no momento crítico
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

17:36 Feb 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Letter, formal
English term or phrase: critical juncture
In launching this partnership, His Excellency Mr. XXX said, “XXX is very pleased to be associated with this initiative and make its biodiversity experience at the service of the African countries at a critical juncture of the implementation of their biodiversity agenda”.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
no momento crítico
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6no momento crítico
Clauwolf
4 +3conjuntura crítica
Dora Matos
4 +1juntura crítica
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juntura crítica


Explanation:
That's it.

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEdGoulart: concordo
5 mins
  -> Thanks Ed

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
no momento crítico


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein: concordo. Ou então em um momento crítico.
8 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Jorge Freire
12 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  mfs_trad
27 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
50 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  alves
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
15 hrs
  -> obrigado

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conjuntura crítica


Explanation:
conjunto de circunstâncias num determinado momento = conjuntura

Dora Matos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Correia
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

agree  Neyde
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Neyde!

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula!