KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Items of note

Portuguese translation: Itens de destaque


16:51 Feb 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Items of note
This expression appears in the heading of a section on a web application manual that I am translating.

I can't think of any fluid, natural equivalent in Portuguese for this expression right now. Suggestions much appreciated.

Thanks in advance,

LS
Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Itens de destaque
Explanation:
ou simplesmente "Destaques". Espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Braga
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos, e a você Elizabeth em especial pela resposta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1importantexxxLumen
4 +2itens dignos de nota / pontos a notar / pontos dignos de nota
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5 +1Itens de destaqueElizabeth Braga


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
items of note
Itens de destaque


Explanation:
ou simplesmente "Destaques". Espero que ajude

Elizabeth Braga
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos, e a você Elizabeth em especial pela resposta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein: Eu diria Itens a destacar
3 hrs
  -> obrigada

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
items of note
itens dignos de nota / pontos a notar / pontos dignos de nota


Explanation:
Some suggestions
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-10 17:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"of note" is a idiom really, and it means:
Important, of distinction, famous, as in I have nothing of note to report, or The speaker was a man of note. This idiom uses note in the sense of "importance" or "fame." [Late 1500s]

I don't like "itens" very much to tell you the truth...and there aren't many examples of this snetence on google

Artigos a notar / Artigos dignos de nota are a couple of other alternatives...

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Gaiola: "pontos a reter" seria outra possibilidade
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Bruno - and thanks for your extra suggestion too

agree  Cristina Correia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
items of note
importante


Explanation:
!

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein: Eu diria Itens Importantes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada. Acho que em manuais é melhor simplificar.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen