KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sovereign advisor

Portuguese translation: consultor absoluto/independente/soberano


11:11 Mar 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Português de Portugal por favor
English term or phrase: sovereign advisor
formal indication of interest in appointing ##### as sovereign advisor.
xxxBarbaraFreit
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:consultor absoluto/independente/soberano
Explanation:
penso que qualquer destas expressões pode ser utilizada embora eu pessoalmente prefira "consultor independente"

:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Mariana Obrigada pela sua sugestão, foi a melhor, muito embora eu ná vá utilizar esse termo.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3consultor absoluto/independente/soberano
Mariana Moreira
3conselheiro soberanoDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conselheiro soberano


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eu pedi pessoas de lingua mãe portuguesa mesmo.

Asker: Olá Mariana, pode-me explicar como é que o conceito de soberano se reflecte na palavra independente


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consultor absoluto/independente/soberano


Explanation:
penso que qualquer destas expressões pode ser utilizada embora eu pessoalmente prefira "consultor independente"

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Mariana Obrigada pela sua sugestão, foi a melhor, muito embora eu ná vá utilizar esse termo.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Olá Mariana, pode-me explicar como é que o conceito de soberano se reflecte na palavra independente


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Maia: Consultor independente, sem dúvida!
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Leonor

agree  rhandler: Consultor independente.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph

agree  mfs_trad: independente
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cadmio