KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

day to day repairs

Portuguese translation: reparações /consertos diários ou quotidianos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:day to day repairs
Portuguese translation:reparações /consertos diários ou quotidianos
Entered by: xxxSusana Onofr

16:00 Apr 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: day to day repairs
Housing
Letter from landlord to tenant:
"The leaflet is about day to day repairs and is for your information."

reparações diárias??
Nao tenho mais contexto, e uma frase solta, mas penso que se refere as reparacoes necessarias nas casas alugadas. Sera realmente isso?

Thank you
xxxSusana Onofr
reparações /consertos diários ou quotidianos
Explanation:
repair[re·pair || rɪ'peə]
v. fix, mend, correct a problem or malfunction
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Grading comment
muito obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11manutenção diária
claudia estanislau
4 +4reparações /consertos diários ou quotidianos
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 +1manutenção de rotina
Regina Boltz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
manutenção diária


Explanation:
apesar que reparações diárias parece-me aceitável também

claudia estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: Na mosca! :-)
7 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  alves
8 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Claudia Massey
14 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  marina hennies
16 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Ines Cunha Jorge
23 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Gisele Goldstein
35 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
56 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Neyde
1 hr
  -> obrigada Neyde

agree  mfs_trad
1 hr
  -> Obrigada cadmio

agree  Emilie
15 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  luzia fortes: nem mais!
22 hrs
  -> obrigada

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reparações /consertos diários ou quotidianos


Explanation:
repair[re·pair || rɪ'peə]
v. fix, mend, correct a problem or malfunction

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
muito obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Neyde

agree  SONIA VIEIRA: sonia vieira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Sónia

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina

agree  Brigith Guimarães
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada vizinha :))

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manutenção de rotina


Explanation:
talvez seja isso, limpeza, consertos, ao contrário de trabalhos esporádicos como pintura, etc.

Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walkiria De Sousa
2 hrs