KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Forever

Portuguese translation: para sempre


07:30 Sep 16, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Forever
To write on a love or friendship ecard (nothing else will be written)
Ulybka
Germany
Portuguese translation:para sempre
Explanation:
Ben Harper - Forever (tradução) Lyrics. Forever (Para Sempre) Não falando por um ano Nem três ou quatro anos Não quero este tipo de "para sempre" ...
www.seeklyrics.com/lyrics/Ben-Harper/Forever-traduo.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5para sempre
David Hollywood
5 +2Para Todo o SempreMarlene Curtis
5 +1Eternamente
Cristina Correia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
forever
para sempre


Explanation:
Ben Harper - Forever (tradução) Lyrics. Forever (Para Sempre) Não falando por um ano Nem três ou quatro anos Não quero este tipo de "para sempre" ...
www.seeklyrics.com/lyrics/Ben-Harper/Forever-traduo.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk
2 mins

agree  Jorge Freire
2 hrs

agree  Ana Carvalho: Simples, directo e bonito.
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forever
Eternamente


Explanation:
Outras sugestões: "Para a eternidade" ou, simplesmente, "Para Sempre"

Cristina Correia
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forever
Para Todo o Sempre


Explanation:
Amo-te para todo o sempre!

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Soares: num postal paraece me melhor !
6 mins

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 hrs