KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cross road strips

Portuguese translation: encruzilhadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross road strips
Portuguese translation:encruzilhadas
Entered by: Dora Matos

13:27 Sep 17, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: cross road strips
Spanish or Castillian is a Romance language originally from the northern area of Spain. Spanish originated as a Latin dialect along the remote cross road strips among the Cantabria, Burgos, Soria and La Rioja provinces of Northern Spain. From there, its use gradually spread inside the Kingdom of Castile, where it evolved and eventually became the principal language of the government and trade. It was later brought to the Americas and other parts of the world in the last five centuries by Spanish explorers and colonists.
Cristina Serra
Portugal
encruzilhadas
Explanation:
outra sugestão...
Selected response from:

Dora Matos
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2encruzilhadas
Dora Matos
4faixas de intersecçãorhandler
4caminhos
Clauwolf
3trocos (com c de cedilha) remotos nos caminhos de...
emilia eliseo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trocos (com c de cedilha) remotos nos caminhos de...


Explanation:
sorte!

emilia eliseo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caminhos


Explanation:
:) Cross roads são estradas transversais, sugiro esta tradução livre

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 65

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faixas de intersecção


Explanation:
É a tradução literal, que creio encaixar-se bem no seu contexto. A frase ficaria:

"O espanhol teve sua origem como um dialeto do latim nas remotas faixas de intersecção entre as províncias de Cantabria, Burgos, Soria e La Rioja, da Espanha Setentrional."

Veja este exemplo:

Jornal Caiçara
... mais vogais abertas no Norte e mais fechadas no Sul, diferentes pronúncias do s e do r, do t e do d diante de i, mas há faixas de intersecção dos usos. ...
www.jornalcaicara.com.br/jcai462/questoesdeestilo.htm



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encruzilhadas


Explanation:
outra sugestão...

Dora Matos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ramos
27 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto.