KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Sentence between **

Portuguese translation: A Espanha é quase inigualável mundialmente por seus ingredientes e modo de preparo.


15:28 Sep 17, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Sentence between **
Traditional foods vary from region to region. **Spain is almost unique in the world for its supplies and the manner in which these are prepared**: Riojan potatoes and peppers in La Rioja, migas( bread crumbs) in Aragón, paella (seasoned seafood/meat rice) in Valencia, fabada (beans) in Asturias or gazpacho (cold soup) are some of the most typical examples.

What's the best way to translate this sentence in portuguese? Thanks for your help!
Cristina Serra
Portugal
Portuguese translation:A Espanha é quase inigualável mundialmente por seus ingredientes e modo de preparo.
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7A Espanha é quase inigualável mundialmente por seus ingredientes e modo de preparo.Marlene Curtis
4A culinária espanhola é praticamente única no mundo...
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sentence between **
A Espanha é quase inigualável mundialmente por seus ingredientes e modo de preparo.


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  rhandler
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  jack_speak
1 hr

agree  Carlos Soares
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Carlos!

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
10 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
17 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spain is almost unique in the world for its supplies and the manner in which these are prepared
A culinária espanhola é praticamente única no mundo...


Explanation:
A culinária espanhola é praticamente única no mundo pelos ingredientes que usa e o modo como prepara seus pratos.

* unique = único, sem igual, inigualável, incomparável, exclusivo

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish