KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

The Resettlement Team & officer

Portuguese translation: o responsável e a equipa de realojamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Resettlement Team & officer
Portuguese translation:o responsável e a equipa de realojamento
Entered by: Trans_Interp

13:15 Oct 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: The Resettlement Team & officer
The Resettlement Team offers housing related support to all clients who are placed in temporary accommodation through the Council’s Homelessness Team. The aim is to empower clients by providing them with the necessary skills and knowledge for them to sustain their tenancies once resettlement support has been withdrawn.

Clients range from single persons to families of all sizes, nationality and ethnicity. Many are vulnerable due to mental health and/or drug and alcohol problems, domestic violence experience, learning disabilities, or physical disabilities. Such issues mean that their lives are often in extreme turmoil, on top of the usual stresses of moving. Some clients simply have little, or no experience of financial issues and require help in order to navigate the sometimes frustrating, and confusing benefits system.

You will have your own Resettlement Officer, who works for the Resettlement Team, and who will give you support when you move to the property if you need help to.....

Pt Pt please
Thank you
Trans_Interp
o responsável e a equipa de realojamento
Explanation:
espero que ajude:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5o responsável e a equipa de realojamento
Mariana Moreira
4 +4Equipa de Realojamento/Responsável pelo realojamento
Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the resettlement team & officer
o responsável e a equipa de realojamento


Explanation:
espero que ajude:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzia fortes
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luzia

agree  Humberto Ribas
37 mins
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Fernando Fonseca
53 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Icaro_G
2 days1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Icaro

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the resettlement team & officer
Equipa de Realojamento/Responsável pelo realojamento


Explanation:
uma opção...

Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzia fortes
9 mins
  -> obg, Luzia

agree  Humberto Ribas
36 mins
  -> Obg, Humberto

agree  Fernando Fonseca
52 mins
  -> Obg, Fernando

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs