KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

energy companies

Portuguese translation: fornecedores de energia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:energy companies
Portuguese translation:fornecedores de energia
Entered by: Trans_Interp

13:18 Oct 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: energy companies
The energy companies are companies that provide gas and/or elecricity. For example xxxx (company name) provides both gas and electricy, it will be cheaper if you use the same company. Some other energy companies only supply gas or electricty (but not both).

Pt Pt please
Thank you
Trans_Interp
fornecedores de energia
Explanation:
exemplo:

http://www.erse.pt/NR/rdonlyres/9F53A699-44BB-4A37-9983-9A55...
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fornecedores de energia
Elvira Alves Barry
3 +2empresas energéticas
Clauwolf
4Empresas de energia (Portugal)Samanta Paralta
4companhias de energia elétrica
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empresas energéticas


Explanation:
:)
O profissional estará apto a desenvolver atividades em empresas energéticas sem atividade em petróleo e gás, mas também em empresas de petróleo e gás. ...
www.anp.gov.br/NDT/prh/programas_participantes/mct_04.htm - 33k -

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
43 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Icaro_G
2 days1 hr
  -> obrigado

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fornecedores de energia


Explanation:
exemplo:

http://www.erse.pt/NR/rdonlyres/9F53A699-44BB-4A37-9983-9A55...

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
7 mins
  -> obrigada, rhandler

agree  Pedro Gonçalves: Fornecedor(as), caso mantenha "as empresas".
31 mins
  -> obrigada, Pedro

agree  Humberto Ribas
39 mins
  -> obrigada, Humberto

agree  Fernando Fonseca
55 mins
  -> obrigada, Fernando

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> obrigada, Cristina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
companhias de energia elétrica


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Empresas de energia (Portugal)


Explanation:
full text:
As empresas de energia são fornecedoras de gás e/ou electricidade. Por exemplo, XXX fornece gás e electricidade, logo será mais económico usar a mesma empresa fornecedora para os dois serviços. Outras fornecem unicamente ou gás ou electricidade.



Samanta Paralta
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese