KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Drop-in centres

Portuguese translation: centros sociais/centros de apoio/Centro de acolhimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drop-in centres
Portuguese translation:centros sociais/centros de apoio/Centro de acolhimento
Entered by: Trans_Interp

13:27 Oct 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Drop-in centres
You do not need an appointment to be seen at drop-in centres, that is exactly why they are called "drop-in"; just come along and someone will see you within 15 minutes of your arrival.
These drop-in centres provide information, advice and support for roofless people and other homeless people. In addition, they offer meals and snacks (sometimes at a small cost), showers and changes of clothes. Some offer health advice from a nurse and a chiropody (foot health) service.

Pt Pt please
Thank you
Trans_Interp
centros sociais/centros de apoio
Explanation:
Não conheço outro termo.
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6centros de acolhimento
Mariana Moreira
4 +3centros sociais/centros de apoio
Elvira Alves Barry
3 +2Centro de acolhimento
Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
drop-in centres
centros de acolhimento


Explanation:
por analogia ao que encontrei para espanhol e francês:

drop-in center
es - Spanish centro de acogida
fr - French centre d'accueil

Fonte IATE


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado: o nosso timing hoje...
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Manuel

agree  luzia fortes
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luzia

agree  Humberto Ribas
35 mins
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Pedro Gonçalves
41 mins
  -> Obrigada, Pedro

agree  Fernando Fonseca
48 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Katarina

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drop-in centres
centros sociais/centros de apoio


Explanation:
Não conheço outro termo.

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 mins
  -> obrigada, rhandler

agree  Humberto Ribas
34 mins
  -> obrigada, Humberto

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> obrigada, Cristina

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drop-in centres
Centro de acolhimento


Explanation:
Não me parece que haja equivalente directo em Pt; centro de acolhimento pode ser uma boa alternativa ('não precisa de marcar hora para se deslocar a um centro de acolhimento, porque será recebido a qq hora) - teria de omitir a parte do 'that is why they are called'.

Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzia fortes
1 min
  -> Obg, Luzia

agree  Icaro_G
2 days1 hr