KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

water stopcock location

Portuguese translation: Localização da torneira central


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water stopcock location
Portuguese translation:Localização da torneira central
Entered by: Trans_Interp

16:49 Nov 2, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: water stopcock location
Water stopcock location
When you visit the property for the first time after signing the contract you should also find out where the water stopcock is located. This might not seem important at this time, but if you have any urgent problems with your water supply you will need to know quickly where the water stopcock is located.

Sera torneira central no contador??

Pt Pt please
Thank you
Trans_Interp
Localização da torneira central
Explanation:
É mesmo a torneira central, que pode estar colocada junto ao contador
Selected response from:

Vania de Souza
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Localização da torneira centralVania de Souza
4 +1registro centralBett
4Torneira de segurança/corte
Pedro Gonçalves


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Localização da torneira central


Explanation:
É mesmo a torneira central, que pode estar colocada junto ao contador

Vania de Souza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

agree  rhandler
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph

agree  Humberto Ribas
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: I agree.Olivia Monteiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Olívia

agree  Cristina Santos
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registro central


Explanation:
Outra sugestao

em PT BRA se diz registro.
Voce fecha o registro se tiver um vazamento, assim não corre mais água e evita inundações.
Pode ser um registro da caixa d'água ou da rua...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 horas (2007-11-03 12:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry
I did not see the Pt-Pt note...


Bett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho: Yes, Registro works well in PT-BRA
4 days
  -> thank you

1 day58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Torneira de segurança/corte


Explanation:
Olá, Inês! Penso que pode ser a torneira que está no contador ou outra de corte geral, que por vezes se pode localizar também algures dentro da habitação. Cumprimentos.

Example sentence(s):
  • "No caso de rotura ou fuga feche de imediato a torneira de segurança..."

    Reference: http://www.epal.pt/epal/Faqs.aspx?menu=483&sub=323&area=288&...
    Reference: http://www.hidronir.pt/p_niron_2_6.htm
Pedro Gonçalves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4