KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

service arm

Portuguese translation: departamento, ramo, divisão de serviços, setor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service arm
Portuguese translation:departamento, ramo, divisão de serviços, setor
Entered by: Marcella Lang

09:00 Jan 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: service arm
" XXXX is the service arm of the Ministry that is responsible for providing services and information to parties"
Marcella Lang
New Zealand
departamento, ramo, divisão de serviços
Explanation:
Qualquer uma das opções é válida penso, embora a minha preferida seja "departamento".
Selected response from:

Sara Jofre
Grading comment
Obrigada pelas alternativas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4divisão de serviços
CristinaPereira
5 +1braço de serviços
airmailrpl
4 +2departamento, ramo, divisão de serviços
Sara Jofre
4 +1ramo de serviços
cristina estanislau
4setor de serviços
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
braço de serviços


Explanation:
Call to Call
A Soluziona Telecomunicações, divisão da Soluziona, braço de serviços tecnológicos do grupo espanhol Unión Fenosa, acaba de ser nomeada no Brasil Gold ...
www.calltocall.com.br/site/web/noticias.asp?id_noticia=296

[PDF]
(Microsoft Word - novo visual de cart\365es 15.06 _aprovado_.doc)
Accentiv, que junto com a Ticket formam a Accor Services, braço de serviços do. Grupo Accor no mundo. Sobre a Ticket. Presente no Brasil desde 1976, ...
www.ticket.com.br/download/novo_visual_de_cartoes_15.06.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freitas e Silva
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
divisão de serviços


Explanation:
Sugestão

IAPMEI - Legislação - Legislação Nacional - Governo e ...À Divisão de Serviços Jurídicos compete, designadamente: a) Proceder a estudos sobre questões de natureza jurídica suscitadas no âmbito do Ministério da ...
www.iapmei.pt/iapmei-leg-03p.php?lei=1834 - 27k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Decreto-Lei n.º 549/99 de 14-12-1999 (Versão 1 - Originária/Revogada)2 - A Divisão de Serviços Administrativos compreende: .... 549/99 de 14-12-1999 (Versão 1 - Originária/Revogada) Decreto-Lei 549/99 14-12-1999 Ministério do ...
www.diramb.gov.pt/data/basedoc/TXT_LN_21175_1_0001.htm - 35k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: yes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Bett

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 days22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Airmailrpl

agree  Nuno Machado
4 days
  -> Obrigada, Nuno

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ramo de serviços


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuno Machado
3 days23 hrs
  -> obrigada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
departamento, ramo, divisão de serviços


Explanation:
Qualquer uma das opções é válida penso, embora a minha preferida seja "departamento".

Sara Jofre
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Obrigada pelas alternativas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dancake: diria departamento
1 day14 hrs

agree  Nuno Machado
3 days23 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setor de serviços


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23