KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Some people can hold their liquor.

Portuguese translation: algumas pessoas aguentam a bebida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Some people can hold their liquor.
Portuguese translation:algumas pessoas aguentam a bebida
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

11:43 Feb 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulary
English term or phrase: Some people can hold their liquor.
I saw this in a comic strip:

"- Do you think drunken lemurs are like managers?

- No. Some lemurs can hold their liquors."
xxxVeronikka
algumas pessoas aguentam a bebida
Explanation:
acho que o sentido é esse
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Very good suggestion. Thanks also to the peers for their helpful comments.

V
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12algumas pessoas aguentam a bebida
Mariana Moreira
5 +3têm bom vinhoVulkan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
some people can hold their liquor.
algumas pessoas aguentam a bebida


Explanation:
acho que o sentido é esse

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Very good suggestion. Thanks also to the peers for their helpful comments.

V

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Bento
3 mins
  -> Teresa, obrigada

agree  Veronica Manole: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/can't+hold+drink%2Fliquor
4 mins
  -> Veronica, obrigada

agree  Helen Carter: é isso mesmo.
7 mins
  -> Helen, obrigada

agree  Carla G..: aguentam bem a bebida
55 mins
  -> Carla, obrigada

agree  rhandler
59 mins
  -> Ralph, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Humberto, obrigada

agree  Maria Thereza Moss
1 hr
  -> Maria Thereza, obrigada

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Claudio, obrigada

agree  Adi Brock
2 hrs
  -> Adi, obrigada

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> Roberto, obrigada

agree  Jorge Freire
3 hrs
  -> Jorge, obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
9 hrs
  -> Cristina, obrigada

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
some people can hold their liquor.
têm bom vinho


Explanation:
Coloquial.
Também poderá ser -Têm bom beber -.

Velhas frases de taberna...

Vulkan
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Peck: No contexto não são pessoas realmente
3 mins

agree  Freitas e Silva
1 hr

agree  Ana Rita Simões: se o que se procura é uma expressão equivalente, esta é uma boa opção.
6 hrs