ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

kisses

Portuguese translation: beijos / beijinhos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kisses
Portuguese translation:beijos / beijinhos
Entered by: Cristina Santos

18:09 Mar 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / love, terms of endearment, salutations
English term or phrase: kisses
How do you say "kisses" in Portuguese when closing a letter. Instead of saying, "Sincerely" or "Regards," I would like to close my letter with "Kisses" in Portuguese.

Thanks so much for your help!
Joanna
beijos
Explanation:
kisses = beijos
Selected response from:

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5beijosCristina Santos
4 +1Beijinhos!mariavaz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
beijos


Explanation:
kisses = beijos

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Braga
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Elizabeth.

agree  Clarice Guelfi
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Clarice.

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
55 mins
  -> Thank you Paul

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
58 mins
  -> Obrigada, Roberto.

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Katarina.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beijinhos!


Explanation:
We can say "Beijos", but if you are writing to someone you know the best way to say goodbye is "beijinhos".

mariavaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreia Santos
1 hr
  -> thanks!