KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Portuguese is difficult to speak and English is not that difficult

Portuguese translation: o português é difícil de falar mas o inglês nem tanto.


17:00 Apr 27, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Portuguese is difficult to speak and English is not that difficult
portuguese is difficult to speak and enlish is not that difficult
sharmashailesh
Portuguese translation:o português é difícil de falar mas o inglês nem tanto.
Explanation:
uma opção também válida!
Selected response from:

César Moreira
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4O português é mais difícil de falar que o inglês
Jorge Freire
4 +4o português é difícil de falar mas o inglês nem tanto.
César Moreira
5 +2Português é dificil de falar e Inglês não é tão difícil
Leniel Macaferi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portuguese is difficult to speak and enlish is not that difficult
Português é dificil de falar e Inglês não é tão difícil


Language variant: Português é dificil de falar e Inglês não é lá tão difícil

Explanation:
Português é dificil de falar e Inglês não é tão difícil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-27 17:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word "difícil" has an acute accent!

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto
35 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
portuguese is difficult to speak and enlish is not that difficult
O português é mais difícil de falar que o inglês


Language variant: Portugal

Explanation:
É uma forma mais adequada de dizer em português

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Coutinho
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Elisabete!

agree  Teresa Borges
50 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Marcos Antonio
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marcos!

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
portuguese is difficult to speak and english is not that difficult
o português é difícil de falar mas o inglês nem tanto.


Explanation:
uma opção também válida!

César Moreira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
40 mins

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: E bem melhor!
5 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Só trocaria o "mas" por "e".
18 hrs

agree  Andrea Munhoz
23 hrs