KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

seem to match the sort of

Portuguese translation: parecem corresponder ao perfil de trabalhador/colaborador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seem to match the sort of
Portuguese translation:parecem corresponder ao perfil de trabalhador/colaborador
Entered by: zabrowa

11:28 Apr 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / formal letter
English term or phrase: seem to match the sort of
Here's the context:

On behalf of the human resources department here, we are pleased to inform you that, upon preliminary review, your qualifications seem to match the sort of employee were would like to hire

Any other tips would be much appreciated!
Thanks...
zabrowa
parecem corresponder ao perfil de trabalhador/colaborador
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8parecem corresponder ao perfil de trabalhador/colaborador
Isabel Peck
4...preenchem os requisitos do....
Marcos Antonio
4parecem preencher os requisitos do tipo de (funcionário...)Andrea Munhoz
3parecem corresponder ao tipo de empregado..
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
parecem corresponder ao perfil de trabalhador/colaborador


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
10 mins

agree  Susana Morais: concordo
15 mins

agree  reginakersten
20 mins

agree  José Crespo: bem visto
1 hr

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
2 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

agree  Nuno Quintas
5 hrs

agree  dorisarraia
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parecem preencher os requisitos do tipo de (funcionário...)


Explanation:
sug.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parecem corresponder ao tipo de empregado..


Explanation:
...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...preenchem os requisitos do....


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim.


....suas qualificações preenchem os requisitos do empregado que gostaríamos de contratar.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47