KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

On behalf of the

Portuguese translation: em nome de(o)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:On behalf of the
Portuguese translation:em nome de(o)
Entered by: Andrea Munhoz

12:01 Apr 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: On behalf of the
On behalf of the human resources department here, we are pleased to inform you that, upon preliminary review, your qualifications seem to match the sort of employee were would like to hire.

Any comments are much appreciated!

ON BEHALF OF THE departamento de recursos humanos, somos felices lhe informar que, despois de una revisão preliminario, suas qualificaçõnes parecem preencher os requisitos do tipo de funcionário que buscamos.
zabrowa
em nome de(o)
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14em nome de(o)Andrea Munhoz
5em prol de
Marcelo Gonçalves
4Representando o
Leniel Macaferi


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
on behalf of the
em nome de(o)


Explanation:
sug.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Morais: concordo
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Susana!

agree  Marcos Antonio
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marcos!

agree  Flavio Steffen
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Flávio!

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge!

agree  José Crespo: se fosse "em prol de", como diz o marcelo, seria "in behalf of" ex: we raised money in behalf of the earthquake victims
31 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jose!

agree  airmailrpl: -
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Luciana Roppa
52 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luciana!

agree  Teresa Borges
59 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Ana Polido
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

neutral  Marcelo Gonçalves: Para José Crespo: http://www.bartleby.com/64/C003/0169.html
1 hr
  -> Obrigada por seu parecer, Marcelo. Mas eu sempre vi essa expressão relacionada a essa tradução.

agree  Andrea Alfinito Feio dos Santos: Concordo com a primeira alternativa e com o colega José Crespo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Andrea!

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Roberto!

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Illa!

agree  Katarina Peters
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katarina!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on behalf of the
Representando o


Explanation:
Representando o departamento de...

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on behalf of the
em prol de


Explanation:
Papa Bento 16 fala em prol de pesquisas com células-tronco adultas. 28 Junho, 2007 - 08:48h Délcio Rocha. O papa Bento 16 se disse nesta quarta-feira (27) ...
www.ambienteemfoco.com.br/?p=4769

A secretária de Saúde de Cananéia, Iaci Milloner, falou em prol de sua área. Ampliação do Qualis e capacitação dos médicos, para fixação desses ...
www.regionalonline.com.br/geral138.htm

...esteja falando em prol de quem mora nos Jardins ou destes seja originário. Assim como descabe dizer que seja nobre, ...
www.observatoriodaimprensa.com.br/artigos.asp?cod=454JDB007

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-28 12:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

José Henrique Santos por ocasião do lançamento do livro1 que celebra sua atividade intelectual e agradece seu trabalho em prol do Departamento de Filosofia, ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0100-512X2003000100010&script...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-28 14:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on behalf of: em nome de, a favor de, em prol de
http://www.babylon.com/definition/On_behalf_of/Portuguese




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-28 14:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/philosophy/1...

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Ivana de Sousa Santos, Madalena Ribeiro, Marcelo Fogaccia