ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

lunch counter

Portuguese translation: balcão de lanchonete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: lunch counter
Portuguese translation:balcão de lanchonete
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

17:55 Jan 15, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / biografia
English term or phrase: lunch counter
In the late 1940's, he began to frequent the lunch counter at Hanson's drugstore in New York City, famous in show-business circles as a gathering place for aspiring comedians and older, struggling ones.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
balcão de lanchonete
Explanation:
ggolb: me belisca! - [ Translate this page ]O que você diria se visse Caetano Veloso em pé num balcão de lanchonete, ... tratava de um sósia (E SAIRIA DO LOCAL, SÓ FREQÜENTO LUGARES COM GENTE BONITA). ...
ggolbgg.blogspot.com/2008/04/me-belisca.html - 71k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
ok...it´s a coffee shop. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8balcão de lanchoneteMarlene Curtis
4 +1balcão de almoços
Fiona N�voa
4lanchonete
Paulo Amariz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
balcão de lanchonete


Explanation:
ggolb: me belisca! - [ Translate this page ]O que você diria se visse Caetano Veloso em pé num balcão de lanchonete, ... tratava de um sósia (E SAIRIA DO LOCAL, SÓ FREQÜENTO LUGARES COM GENTE BONITA). ...
ggolbgg.blogspot.com/2008/04/me-belisca.html - 71k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
ok...it´s a coffee shop. thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: mas não era uma farmácia?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
0 min
  -> Obrigada Roberto!

agree  Teresa Borges
1 min
  -> Grata Teresa!

agree  carmentrad
4 mins
  -> Grata Carmen!

agree  Authentique
6 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
6 mins
  -> Obrigada Vasco!

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
8 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Floriana Leary: concordo se estiver a traduzir PT Brazileiro
13 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lanchonete


Explanation:
lanchonete

Paulo Amariz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: mas é um counter numa drugstore!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balcão de almoços


Explanation:
sugestão

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: mas numa farmácia?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: concordo se estiver a traduzir PT POR
7 mins
  -> obrigada