KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mush of media

Portuguese translation: mistura/mingau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mush of media
Portuguese translation:mistura/mingau
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

22:20 Feb 6, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: mush of media
In this paper, I want to say something about the nature of translation, which in its essence does not change; the various new forms that translation takes, stimulated by technology, travel, and tourism; and, finally, how we may comment, criticise and assess translation, so that we can use it as a clean and incisive instrument which is not clogged in a mush of media and PR language, but as primarily a noble, truth-seeking profes¬sion.
xxxAnn Lee
mistura/mingau
Explanation:
...de linguagem de mídia e relações públicas
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5amálgama
Diana Tarré
4 +2mistura/mingauMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mistura/mingau


Explanation:
...de linguagem de mídia e relações públicas

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves: gostei!
35 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> Grata!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
amálgama


Explanation:
...mas não tenho certeza se é uma expressão comum no Brasil.

Diana Tarré
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Muito comum no Brasil, sim. Veja o que diz o Houaiss, do seu uso em sentido figurado: mistura, reunião ou ajuntamento de elementos diferentes ou heterogêneos, que formam um todo.
30 mins
  -> Obrigada, rhandler. De facto, não tinha consultado o Houaiss!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel.

agree  Cristiana Veleda
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristiana.

agree  Paula S. Cardoso
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day17 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Artur!