KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

working stiff

Portuguese translation: que trabalham no duro/muito


11:49 Feb 15, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: working stiff
You, if you want to sit at home and make more money than your working stiff friends and relatives.
Você, se deseja estar sentado em casa e fazer mais dinheiro do que seus
xxxAnn Lee
Portuguese translation:que trabalham no duro/muito
Explanation:
stiff
adv 1 duramente, rijamente. 2 muito, extremamente.
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4que trabalham no duro/muito
Mariana Moreira
5 +1que se matam trabalhandoxxxaoliveira09


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
que trabalham no duro/muito


Explanation:
stiff
adv 1 duramente, rijamente. 2 muito, extremamente.

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Lino: Sem dúvida!
1 min
  -> Marcelo, obrigada

agree  Maria José Tavares
10 mins
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 hrs
  -> Artur, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 days15 mins
  -> Humberto, obrigada

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que se matam trabalhando


Explanation:
workinhg stiff nao e' so' quem trabalha muito, mas quem se mata trabalhando, normalmente num emprego "blue collar", peao seria uma boa definicao disso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-15 15:06:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Quase esqueci: essa pessoa se mata trabalhando que nao tem tempo para se divertir ou curtir a vida

xxxaoliveira09
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr