KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

canvas tarp

Portuguese translation: lona impermeável


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:canvas tarp
Portuguese translation:lona impermeável
Entered by: Adam Prus-Szczepanowski

09:52 Feb 19, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: canvas tarp
Qual é a tradução de "canvas tarp", como no texto abaixo?


Look at him! " He seemed angry. " This could be you. His body is dust. His immortal soul now regrets the wickedness of his life! " He glared at Moshe and then at each observer in turn. " Think about it. " The men of Hanita exchanged astonished looks. Samuel Orde preached with the zeal of a prophet in the wilderness. Some were angered by his boldness, but most were simply surprised. Orde opened the trunk of his staff car and spread out a canvas tarp.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
lona impermeável
Explanation:
No Brasil se usa esse termo. É o que cobre as cargas dos caminhões abertos. Tarp é abreviação de tarpaulin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-19 11:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Brasil também é conhecido como "encerado"
Selected response from:

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tela impermeável
Cristiana Veleda
5 +3oleado
Ana Catarina Lopes
4 +1lona impermeável
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tela impermeável


Explanation:
Definição de tarp:

tarpaulin: waterproofed canvas

Espero ter ajudado :)

Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
2 mins

agree  Floriana Leary
11 mins

agree  Marcelo Lino
36 mins

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
53 mins

agree  Maria Amorim
56 mins

agree  Paula S. Cardoso
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lona impermeável


Explanation:
No Brasil se usa esse termo. É o que cobre as cargas dos caminhões abertos. Tarp é abreviação de tarpaulin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-19 11:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Brasil também é conhecido como "encerado"

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Correto para o Brasil!
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Marlene. for Brazil, no doubt. However is the translation concerning Brazil?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oleado


Explanation:
Oleado é o termo mais comum para designar uma tela impermeável concebida para cobrir e proteger da chuva, utilizada em carros e outros fins do género.

Ana Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Borges: Diria o mesmo... Tem o mérito de dizer tudo numa única palavra!
21 hrs

agree  Lúcia Leitão
1 day5 hrs