ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Bahasa Indonesian

Portuguese translation: indonésio (bahasa indonésia)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bahasa Indonesian
Portuguese translation:indonésio (bahasa indonésia)
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

22:47 Mar 27, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Idioma
English term or phrase: Bahasa Indonesian
É um idioma falado na Indonésia.
Helena A
indonésio (bahasa indonésia)
Explanation:
Idioma indonésio - WikiLingue, a Wikipédia multiLingüe
O indonésio (bahasa Indonésia) é o idioma oficial da República da Indonésia]]. Foi regulado e estabelecido em 1945 com a independência do país. ...
pt.wikilingue.com/es/Idioma_indonésio - Em cache
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4indonésio (bahasa indonésia)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5Idioma indonésioMarlene Curtis
4A língua oficial da Indonésia, o Bahasa...Leonor Machado
4língua indonésia
Paula Amaral


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bahasa indonesian
indonésio (bahasa indonésia)


Explanation:
Idioma indonésio - WikiLingue, a Wikipédia multiLingüe
O indonésio (bahasa Indonésia) é o idioma oficial da República da Indonésia]]. Foi regulado e estabelecido em 1945 com a independência do país. ...
pt.wikilingue.com/es/Idioma_indonésio - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
10 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Marcos Antonio
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
1 day21 hrs
  -> Obrigado

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bahasa indonesian
Idioma indonésio


Explanation:
A palavra "bahasa" significa idioma falado (spoken language).

Bahasa literally means "spoken language". In many modern languages in Southeast Asia, bahasa and cognate words is now used to mean "language" in general. In Southeast Asia, these include

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bahasa

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bahasa

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 321

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bahasa indonesian
língua indonésia


Explanation:
"A língua indonésia era previamente língua malaia que mais tarde emprestou muitas palavras das línguas ao arquipélago: sânscrito, persa, arábe, português, holandês, inglês, e javanês. Foi em 1928 que os nacionalistas indonésios que se opunham à dominação colonial da Holanda decidiram adoptá-lo como língua nacional, dando-lhe então o nome de bahasa indonesia, “língua indonésia” ou “língua da Indonésia."
in http://www.educaedu.com.pt/curso-de-iniciacao-ao-indonesio-c...

Paula Amaral
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bahasa indonesian
A língua oficial da Indonésia, o Bahasa...


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indonesian_language
Nota:Existem mais países que utilizam o Bahasa e, inclusivamente na Indonésia, existem outros dialectos.

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112