KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tightly knit

Portuguese translation: fechadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tightly knit
Portuguese translation:fechadas
Entered by: António Ribeiro

22:46 Aug 9, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: tightly knit
small, tightly knit communities
(será comunidades pequenas e circunscritas?)
muito obrigado
AntPedro
fechadas
Explanation:
Eu diria assim:

comunidades pequenas e fechadas
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fechadasAntónio Ribeiro
4 +2unidas
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4com / de laços [sociais] estreitosAmilcar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fechadas


Explanation:
Eu diria assim:

comunidades pequenas e fechadas

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
23 mins

agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unidas


Explanation:
outra ideia

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat: this is the closest
9 mins

agree  Javier Ramos
21 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com / de laços [sociais] estreitos


Explanation:
Trad longa como o montante do Fundador, mas precisa. Para ataque mais arriscado tenho de disseminar na teia primeiro.



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese