ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

thank you

Portuguese translation: obrigado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thank you
Portuguese translation:obrigado
Entered by: Henrique Serra

13:22 Apr 4, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: thank you
Hi all,

I need to say "thank you" on behalf of a group. I know the word "obrigado" is used when the thanker is a man, "obrigada" if she's a woman. When the thankers are of both genders, is there a special term?

Obrigada ;-)
Elena
xxxElena Sgarbo
obrigado
Explanation:
If thankers are of both genders, use the masculine form.

E.g., "O NOSSO muito obrigado, em nome de toda a equipe".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-04 13:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example:

Nós, médicos e médicas do Hospital XXX, queremos dizer MUITO OBRIGADO pela calorosa recepção de nossas idéias.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-04 13:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou, mais corretamente, recepção A nossas idéias.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Obrigada, Henrique!! And thanks a lot Tomás for your clarification -very handy. Agradecida to everyone else who answered/gave an opinion :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10obrigado
Henrique Serra
5 +2obrigado / obrigada
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +1Agradecemos a atenção.Luiza Modesto
5gratos
Tomás Rosa Bueno
5muito obrigados
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obrigado / obrigada


Explanation:
Tudo vai depender do sexo da pessoa que está falando em nome do grupo.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Mariano
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Jose.

agree  Teresa Domingos: Exacto! É o sexo do orador que determina a terminação.
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thank you (gender question)
muito obrigados


Explanation:
:)
mulher (obrigada, muito obrigada), homens ou homens e mulheres (obrigados,
muito obrigados) e somente mulheres (obrigadas, muito obrigadas). ...
www.paulohernandes.pro.br/dicas/pagina.html - 10k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
thank you (gender question)
obrigado


Explanation:
If thankers are of both genders, use the masculine form.

E.g., "O NOSSO muito obrigado, em nome de toda a equipe".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-04 13:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example:

Nós, médicos e médicas do Hospital XXX, queremos dizer MUITO OBRIGADO pela calorosa recepção de nossas idéias.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-04 13:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou, mais corretamente, recepção A nossas idéias.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Henrique!! And thanks a lot Tomás for your clarification -very handy. Agradecida to everyone else who answered/gave an opinion :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
2 mins
  -> thanks, zorp

agree  Mariana Moreira
3 mins
  -> obrigado, Mariana

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: I also like your suggestion/example; warm, friendly, and very PT-BR.
10 mins
  -> thanks, Sormane

agree  ahartje
20 mins
  -> obrigado, ahartje

agree  Claudia Costa
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudia

agree  Carla Araújo
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Carla

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Cristina

agree  Carlos Angelo
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Carlos

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
3 hrs
  -> obrigado, Eduardo

agree  Jose Vidigal
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gratos


Explanation:
Hi, Eelena,

in Portuguese, the rule is to use the masculine as the "neutral" gender. So whene the thankers are of two genders, they would use "obrigados". However, "obrigados" simply does not sound "right", so people usually go around this and use another word, such as "gratos" or "agradecidos".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-04 13:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the double \"ee\".

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agradecemos a atenção.


Explanation:
If you want to be more formal...



Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz: tb gosto de usar agradecemos
2 hrs
  -> Normalmente é o que vejo. :)