KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Genetics

reverse-D peptides

Portuguese translation: peptídios-d reversos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reverse-D peptides
Portuguese translation:peptídios-d reversos
Entered by: Heloisa Ferreira

21:15 Sep 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Genetics
English term or phrase: reverse-D peptides
"The term "reverse-D peptide" refers to a biologically active protein or peptide consisting of D-amino acids arranged in a reverse order as compared to the L-amino acid sequence of an peptide"

como ficaria em português
Agradeço a ajuda
PT-BR
Raphael PC
peptídios-d reversos
Explanation:
Outra sugestão, em PT-BR.
Selected response from:

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4peptídios-d reversos
Heloisa Ferreira
4péptidos de reversão dextrógira
Maria Meneses
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverse-d peptides
péptidos de reversão dextrógira


Explanation:
posicionamento e ordem da sequência dos aminoácidos

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverse-d peptides
peptídios-d reversos


Explanation:
Outra sugestão, em PT-BR.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


42 mins
Reference

Reference information:
bstract 660: Reverse-D4F (Rev-D4F), an Apolipoprotein-AI Mimetic ...
Using retro-inversal sequence approach to synthesize Reverse (Rev) D-4F apo-AI mimetic peptide with D-amino acids and reverse order to maintain exact ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/meeting_abstract/114/18_MeetingAbstracts/II_110-b - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-09-01 22:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Currículo do Sistema de Currículos Lattes (Sergio Teixeira Ferreira)
- [ Translate this page ]
Envolvimento do peptídeo beta-amilóide na excitotoxicidade mediada por L- glutamato e D-serina na doença de Alzheimer. Início: 2007. ...
lattes.cnpq.br/6999749984515755 - 115k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8