KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Geography

dirty public goods

Portuguese translation: bens públicos indesejáveis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dirty public goods
Portuguese translation:bens públicos indesejáveis
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

04:23 Apr 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Geography / political geography
English term or phrase: dirty public goods
gostaria de saber a tradução de dirty public goods cuja definição é - dirty public goods are not necessarily public goods, but rather public projects assumed to be of net benefit to the population as a whole, but not to those living near them. obrigada.
Barbara Duarte
Brazil
bens públicos indesejáveis
Explanation:
sug.
No texto, trata-se de um bem que não é aceito por parte da população. Creio que termos como "não-ecológico, ecologicamente incorreto, etc" também poderiam ser utilizados.

"Dirty public goods are not necessarily public goods, in the technical sense that an act of consumption does not diminish their supply, but rather public projects assumed to be of net benefit to the population as a whole, but not to those living near them. Power stations and airports are among the most common examples: they leave what some political geographers call their ‘externality footprint’ on their neighbours. Naturally the neighbours of such projects are likely to show a nimby reaction. There has been considerable debate about the best decision-making procedures for taking into account the interests of both gainers and losers in such issues. In this debate it is generally argued that existing procedures are fundamentally flawed.

— Lincoln Allison
(www.answers.com)
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
acho que bens públicos indesejáveis é uma solução mais apropriada. obrigada de qq forma pelas duas sugestões.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bens públicos impurosIngrid Garcia
4bens públicos indesejáveis
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bens públicos impuros


Explanation:
Um exemplo:

"Assim, serviços de saúde pública, tais como vacina contra doenças infectocontagiosas, beneficiam não somente as pessoas vacinadas, mas a população como um todo, já que previnem o surgimento de epidemias. Ademais, o custo marginal da vacinação é positivo e a exclusão de não pagantes é possível. Porém, não é possível excluir dos benefícios aliados
à redução das epidemias (nem cobrar por tais benefícios) aqueles que não se vacinaram. Isso torna esses serviços bens públicos impuros e por essa razão, muitos governos mantêm programas gratuitos de vacinação para encorajar, e até mesmo obrigar, a imunização maciça da população."

Vale ressaltar que a expressão mais usada em inglês é "impure public goods", ao invés de "dirty public goods."


    Reference: http://www.unb.br/face/eco/inteco/textosnet/1parte/externali...
    Reference: http://www.econport.org/econport/request?page=man_pg_introdu...
Ingrid Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bens públicos indesejáveis


Explanation:
sug.
No texto, trata-se de um bem que não é aceito por parte da população. Creio que termos como "não-ecológico, ecologicamente incorreto, etc" também poderiam ser utilizados.

"Dirty public goods are not necessarily public goods, in the technical sense that an act of consumption does not diminish their supply, but rather public projects assumed to be of net benefit to the population as a whole, but not to those living near them. Power stations and airports are among the most common examples: they leave what some political geographers call their ‘externality footprint’ on their neighbours. Naturally the neighbours of such projects are likely to show a nimby reaction. There has been considerable debate about the best decision-making procedures for taking into account the interests of both gainers and losers in such issues. In this debate it is generally argued that existing procedures are fundamentally flawed.

— Lincoln Allison
(www.answers.com)

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
acho que bens públicos indesejáveis é uma solução mais apropriada. obrigada de qq forma pelas duas sugestões.