KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Geography

badlands

Portuguese translation: terras áridas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:badlands
Portuguese translation:terras áridas

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:54 Feb 2, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: badlands
Definition from Glossary Of Geography:
Very irregular topography resulting from wind and water erosion of sedimentary rock.

Example sentence(s):
  • Badlands are semiarid regions with sparse vegetation that experience high rates of erosion. Water and wind, instead of carving gentle hills and broad valleys, sculpt soft sedimentary rock into intricate mazes of narrow ravines, v-shaped gullies, knife-sharp ridges, buttes, and colorful pinnacles. SOUTH DAKOTA BADLANDS
  • Both badlands and gullies appear to have developed since European settlement and to be part of the same hydrological system with extensive areas of bare ground (badlands) feeding water to incising gullies. ScienceDirect
  • n the Badlands, soils can consist of sandstone, shale, and lignite. All soils have been modified by erosion (i.e. wind, water, and ice). University of Idaho
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

terras áridas
Definition:
terras erodidas que não podem ser cultivadas. Terrasestéreis
Selected response from:

Maria Meneses
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3terras áridas
Maria Meneses
5 +1Terra degradada
Marcelo Lino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terras áridas


Definition from Babylon:
terras erodidas que não podem ser cultivadas. Terrasestéreis

Example sentence(s):
  • As terras áridas e extremamente áridas são os desertos - Wikioedia  

Explanation:
São o resultado de um dos principais problemas ambientais
Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Isabel Vidigal: ou estéreis
47 mins
  -> Exactamente. Obrigada Isabel

Yes  hthemudo: ou áridas
3 days13 hrs
  -> Obrigada Themudo

Yes  Afernandes
3 days14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Fernandes

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Terra degradada


Definition from own experience or research:
Área de terra erodida e infértil, cujo solo foi estragado de tal modo que mal é capaz de suportar as espécies vegetais mais rústicas.

Example sentence(s):
  • A terra degradada é o resultado da perda dos horizontes mais superficiais do solo, o que resulta na retirada de boa parte de seus nutrientes, fundamentais para a germinação e crescimento das plantas. - EMBRAPA  
  • ...o uso de práticas de plantio baseadas em Agroecologia que restaurem a terra degradada e construam a futura capacidade produtiva de nossos solos. - Ecodebate  
  • A região da voçoroca é uma terra degradada que perdeu, portanto, parte de suas condições físicas, químicas e biológicas que permitiam o desenvolvimento da vegetação. - UNAERP  
Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  rhandler: Boa!
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, rhandler!




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License