KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Geography

physical formation

Portuguese translation: formação física (da terra)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:physical formation
Portuguese translation:formação física (da terra)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:58 May 25, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: physical formation
...physical formation of the land...
Ana Moura
formação física (da terra)
Explanation:
straightforward
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5formação física (da terra)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5configuração física
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
formação física (da terra)


Explanation:
straightforward

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: nem compreendo a dúvida :-)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gabriela - Mike :)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto - Mike :)

agree  Claudia da Matta
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia - Mike :)

agree  airmailrpl
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl - Mike :)

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eliane - Mike :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
configuração física


Explanation:
'Configuração' parece mais adequado neste caso q. 'formação', dado tratar-se de terreno. Poder-se-ia tb. dizer configuração geo-tecónica q. é um pouco mais científico.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese