KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Geography

landings

Portuguese translation: capturas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landings
Portuguese translation:capturas
Entered by: Lúcia Lopes

19:56 Jun 23, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / oceanografia
English term or phrase: landings
In addition, many other nations carried out exploratory fishing in the 1990s, including the Faroe Islands, Norway, and Spain. The reported LANDINGS from these efforts remain, however, relatively small and variable, and relate mainly to species of commercial interest.
Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
capturas
Explanation:
Maria,

A expressão "to land a fish" pode ser traduzida por "pegar/capturar um peixe". É nesse sentido que "landing" está sendo usado no seu texto.

Bom trabalho!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-23 20:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


A **captura da sardinha**, com vista a sua industrialização, teve início em 1964, inicialmente, a partir do Estado do Rio de Janeiro e Santos -SP e, posteriormente, Itajaí - SC.
http://www.mercadodapesca.com.br/cadeias_sardinha.php?pag=hi...
Selected response from:

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima Marsel, pela sugestão e explicação, aprendi mais uma! Tchüss!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3capturas
Marsel de Souza
5pescado
ROCHA-ROBINSON


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capturas


Explanation:
Maria,

A expressão "to land a fish" pode ser traduzida por "pegar/capturar um peixe". É nesse sentido que "landing" está sendo usado no seu texto.

Bom trabalho!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-23 20:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


A **captura da sardinha**, com vista a sua industrialização, teve início em 1964, inicialmente, a partir do Estado do Rio de Janeiro e Santos -SP e, posteriormente, Itajaí - SC.
http://www.mercadodapesca.com.br/cadeias_sardinha.php?pag=hi...

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima Marsel, pela sugestão e explicação, aprendi mais uma! Tchüss!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transl8IT
5 mins

agree  lilililica: É, dependendo do nível de formalidade, pegar fica melhor.
1 hr

agree  judith ryan
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pescado


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-06-23 21:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...sendo principalmente espécies de interesse comercial... = pescado não?

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish