KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Geology

"uplifted high into the mountains"

Portuguese translation: foi levada/ soerguida para o alto das montanhas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"uplifted high into the mountains"
Portuguese translation:foi levada/ soerguida para o alto das montanhas
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

22:09 Jul 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Geology / Portuguese BR
English term or phrase: "uplifted high into the mountains"
CCould you please help with a portuguese word/term so the following sentence make sense in Portuguese-BR . Many thanks.

This beautiful gemstone was uplifted high into the mountains over 10 million years ago during the formation of our Southern Alps.

Esta linda gema/pedra (foi levada para) o alto das montanhas há mais de 10 milhões de anos atrás, durante a formação dos nossos Alpes do Sul
Marcella Lang
New Zealand
foi levada/ soerguida para o alto das montanhas
Explanation:
o termo técnico em geologia é soerguer:
... Granulíticos, Análise Tectônica, CICLO BRASILIANO, Crustal Deformation, Uplift of
High-P ... Brasília é apresentado modelo consistente para soerguer as rochas ...
genos.cnpq.br:12010/dwlattes/ owa/prc_imp_cv_int?f_cod=K4781712J9
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1foi levada/ soerguida para o alto das montanhas
Claudio Mazotti
5levada para o alto das montanhasrhandler


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foi levada/ soerguida para o alto das montanhas


Explanation:
o termo técnico em geologia é soerguer:
... Granulíticos, Análise Tectônica, CICLO BRASILIANO, Crustal Deformation, Uplift of
High-P ... Brasília é apresentado modelo consistente para soerguer as rochas ...
genos.cnpq.br:12010/dwlattes/ owa/prc_imp_cv_int?f_cod=K4781712J9

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muito obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Gomes
55 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
levada para o alto das montanhas


Explanation:
Sua tradução está correta, er faz sentido. Não que a pedrinha tenha sido levada sozinha, mas toda a parte da crosta terrestre, na qual ela se encontrava, subiu, com a formação do que hoje são os Alpes do Sul. As montanhas se formam por dobramentos e outros movimentos da crosta terrestre.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 62