KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Geology

mudflat

Portuguese translation: banco lodoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mudflat
Portuguese translation:banco lodoso
Entered by: Rafael Mantovani

22:47 Jul 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: mudflat
Pelo que entendi, é um acúmulo de lodo:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mudflat

seria um "banco de lodo"? em espanhol é "Llanura de marea"

obrigado a quem puder ajudar
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
banco lodoso
Explanation:
The Mühlenberger Loch, near Hamburg, Germany, the largest freshwater tidal mudflat in the European Union, is designated a Natura 2000 site under (a) Council Directive 79/409/EEC(1) on the conservation of wild birds and (b) Council Directive 92/43/EEC(2) on the conservation of natural habitats and of wild fauna and flora.

Mühlenberger Loch, situado nas proximidades de Hamburgo, República Federal da Alemanha, o maior banco lodoso de água doce descoberto durante a maré baixa que existe na União Europeia, figura como sítio da rede Natura 2000 na Directiva do Conselho 79/409/CEE(1) relativa à conservação das aves selvagens e na Directiva 92/43/CEE(2) relativa à preservação dos habitats naturais e da fauna e da flora selvagens.

Fonte: WRITTEN QUESTION P-0839/01 by Anders Wijkman (PPE-DE) to the Commission. Mühlenberger Loch.

Official Journal C 261 E , 18/09/2001 P. 0206 - 0207


Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado a mariana e todos que ajudaram!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3banco lodoso
Mariana Moreira
4 +1zona húmida costeiraJoaoMoreira
4mangue
Marcos Antonio
3 +1planície/ zona lodosa
Fernanda Rocha


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
banco lodoso


Explanation:
The Mühlenberger Loch, near Hamburg, Germany, the largest freshwater tidal mudflat in the European Union, is designated a Natura 2000 site under (a) Council Directive 79/409/EEC(1) on the conservation of wild birds and (b) Council Directive 92/43/EEC(2) on the conservation of natural habitats and of wild fauna and flora.

Mühlenberger Loch, situado nas proximidades de Hamburgo, República Federal da Alemanha, o maior banco lodoso de água doce descoberto durante a maré baixa que existe na União Europeia, figura como sítio da rede Natura 2000 na Directiva do Conselho 79/409/CEE(1) relativa à conservação das aves selvagens e na Directiva 92/43/CEE(2) relativa à preservação dos habitats naturais e da fauna e da flora selvagens.

Fonte: WRITTEN QUESTION P-0839/01 by Anders Wijkman (PPE-DE) to the Commission. Mühlenberger Loch.

Official Journal C 261 E , 18/09/2001 P. 0206 - 0207




Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
obrigado a mariana e todos que ajudaram!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira
22 mins
  -> Lucio, obrigada

agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> Teresa, obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
11 hrs
  -> Isabel, obrigada

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planície/ zona lodosa


Explanation:
Sug. Hope it helps. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-11 23:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"estudio (planicie lodosa y. cuenca. interfluvial): el sustrato de las planicies ...... one-year cycle in a mudflat at the. Laguna de Mecoacán, Tabasco, ..."
www.ecologia.edu.mx/publicaciones/resumeness/no. esp.1/pdf/...

"As Filipinas têm um código florestal que especifica uma zona de transição de 20 m de ...... O solo varia de arenoso, marga arenosa, planície lodosa até tipo ..."
mit.biology.au.dk/cenTER/MCB_Files/2005_MCB_Code_Portugese.pdf

"é coberta na zona entre-marés, nos estuários e deltas dos rios, ... Os locais escolhidos para o presente estudo foram: praia lodosa de Jabaquara ..."
200.145.124.2/ibb/posgrad/teses/zoologia_do_2007_aline_benetti.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-07-11 23:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"mudflat - Spanish Dictionary Translation. ... mud flat, n, nf, marisma. mud flat, n, nf, planicie lodosa. Forum discussions with the word(s) 'mudflat' in ..."
www.wordreference.com/es/misc.php?tranword=mudflat




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/geology/1825...
Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks, rhandler! :))

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zona húmida costeira


Explanation:
;)

JoaoMoreira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mangue


Explanation:
Opção.

Dependendo do seu contexto "mudflat" pode ser traduzido como "mangue"

- mudflat= marshy ground - mud flat ( Dici. Port-Ing/Ing-Port, de Leonel Vallandro)

- relação às águas do rio, as águas do mangue são mais salinas .... complexing capacity of organic matter from a mangrove mud flat environment, ...
www.biogeoquimicaufc.com.br/publicacoes/Congressos/10_Con15...
-
- A mangue is literally a marsh, a mud flat, an important part of Recife's environment - significant parts of the city were built on these marshes. ...
www.piranha.de/records/english/all_1469r.htm - 15k

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32