KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Geology

deep sea fan

Portuguese translation: leque submarino profundo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deep sea fan
Portuguese translation:leque submarino profundo
Entered by: Mafalda d'Orey de Faria

13:03 May 16, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / geology
English term or phrase: deep sea fan
...the canyon is connected to the (name of river) deep sea fan
Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
leque submarino profundo
Explanation:
Assim consta do Dic de Geologia e Minas publicado na Net, pelo IGM.Pt-tpt
Procure no Google, não tenho aqui o endereço
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada Gabriela. A pressa era tanta que nem deu para pesquisar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4leque submarino profundo
Gabriela Frazao
5leque aluvial profundo
Tereza Amaral-Rogers


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leque aluvial profundo


Explanation:
When some rivers reach the sea, they spread sideways in a shape very reminiscent of a fan. This phenomenon (the formation of a delta-like structure) can expand (especially in the case of rivers with a very high water discharge) over the continental shelf and into the deep sea.

Tereza Amaral-Rogers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leque submarino profundo


Explanation:
Assim consta do Dic de Geologia e Minas publicado na Net, pelo IGM.Pt-tpt
Procure no Google, não tenho aqui o endereço

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada Gabriela. A pressa era tanta que nem deu para pesquisar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: e consta bem!
40 mins

agree  Ana Almeida
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl
2 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta: consta em www.igm.pt/almanaque/lexico_sedim/ glossario.asp?Letra=D. Como acredito que essa tradução seja para Portugal, concordo com a sugestão.
2 hrs