KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

funding envelope

Portuguese translation: verba (total)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:funding envelope
Portuguese translation:verba (total)
Entered by: M. Graciela Aparicio - BGE Translation Group

22:56 Feb 20, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: funding envelope
the JIC determines the level of the funding envelope needed by associations and makes a recommendation to the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration of the Senate and the Board of Internal Economy of the House of Commons to inform the process of determining the total funding level to be included in the Main Estimates of both Houses
M. Graciela Aparicio - BGE Translation Group
Argentina
verba (total)
Explanation:
Community rural development policy is implemented in a decentralised way, in line with the principle of subsidiarity and in order to take account of the diverse situations of Europe's rural areas. It is therefore the responsibility of the Member States to decide which of the menu of twenty-two rural development measures offered in Regulation (EC) No 1257/1999 are best suited to the particular needs of their rural areas and the share of the financial resources they wish to allocate to each measure (including, for example, any more-targeted schemes to improve farm health and safety) from within the funding envelope allocated to them at Community-level.

A política de desenvolvimento rural da Comunidade é executada de forma descentralizada, no respeito do princípio de subsidiariedade e de modo a ter em conta a diversidade de situações nas zonas rurais, na Europa. Cabe, por conseguinte, aos Estados-Membros determinar quais das 22 medidas de desenvolvimento rural propostas no Regulamento (CE) no 1257/1999 se adequam melhor às necessidades específicas das respectivas zonas rurais e que proporção dos recursos financeiros desejam atribuir a cada medida (incluindo, por exemplo, eventuais regimes mais especificamente orientados para a melhoria das condições de saúde e segurança nas explorações agrícolas), dentro da verba total que lhes foi atribuída a nível comunitário.

Source: WRITTEN QUESTION E-0954/02 by Pat Gallagher (UEN) to the Commission. Health and safety in agriculture.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-02-20 23:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "verba de financiamento"
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
muito obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5verba (total)
Mariana Moreira
5volume (quantidade) de fundosAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1tamanho da verba
Roberto Cavalcanti
4pacote de custeiorhandler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volume (quantidade) de fundos


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacote de custeio


Explanation:
custeio = funding (veja http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1159922)

"Envelope", neste caso pode ser traduzido por "pacote".

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
verba (total)


Explanation:
Community rural development policy is implemented in a decentralised way, in line with the principle of subsidiarity and in order to take account of the diverse situations of Europe's rural areas. It is therefore the responsibility of the Member States to decide which of the menu of twenty-two rural development measures offered in Regulation (EC) No 1257/1999 are best suited to the particular needs of their rural areas and the share of the financial resources they wish to allocate to each measure (including, for example, any more-targeted schemes to improve farm health and safety) from within the funding envelope allocated to them at Community-level.

A política de desenvolvimento rural da Comunidade é executada de forma descentralizada, no respeito do princípio de subsidiariedade e de modo a ter em conta a diversidade de situações nas zonas rurais, na Europa. Cabe, por conseguinte, aos Estados-Membros determinar quais das 22 medidas de desenvolvimento rural propostas no Regulamento (CE) no 1257/1999 se adequam melhor às necessidades específicas das respectivas zonas rurais e que proporção dos recursos financeiros desejam atribuir a cada medida (incluindo, por exemplo, eventuais regimes mais especificamente orientados para a melhoria das condições de saúde e segurança nas explorações agrícolas), dentro da verba total que lhes foi atribuída a nível comunitário.

Source: WRITTEN QUESTION E-0954/02 by Pat Gallagher (UEN) to the Commission. Health and safety in agriculture.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-02-20 23:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "verba de financiamento"

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
muito obrigada!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Eu preferiria "verba total", sem os parênteses. Cheers!
1 hr

agree  Julieta Almeida: ou "financiamento" sem mais!
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Julieta

agree  CristinaPereira
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Gabriela Frazao: verba total ...
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gabriela

agree  oxygen4u: :)
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tamanho da verba


Explanation:
oção

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
4 hrs