KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

airshed

Portuguese translation: bacia atmosférica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: airshed
Portuguese translation:bacia atmosférica
Entered by: Izabel Santos

16:48 Sep 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Ambient
English term or phrase: airshed
have established any institutional framework regarding the potentially affected airshed, waterway, subsurface water, or other resources.

encontrei em espanhol a tradução "cuenca atmosférica"
Izabel Santos
Brazil
bacia atmosférica
Explanation:
Wikipedia “An airshed is a part of the atmosphere that behaves in a coherent way with respect to the dispersion of emissions. It typically forms an analytical or management unit. Also: A geographic boundary for air quality standards.”



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 18:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: Bacia Aérea , também pode ser empregrado.
Selected response from:

Maria Amorim
Sweden
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bacia atmosféricaMaria Amorim
4atmosfera
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atmosfera


Explanation:
Airshed: A subset of air basin, the term denotes a geographical area that shares the same air because of topography, meteorology, and climate.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bacia atmosférica


Explanation:
Wikipedia “An airshed is a part of the atmosphere that behaves in a coherent way with respect to the dispersion of emissions. It typically forms an analytical or management unit. Also: A geographic boundary for air quality standards.”



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 18:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: Bacia Aérea , também pode ser empregrado.

Maria Amorim
Sweden
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grata!