KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

road-testing

Portuguese translation: versão de ensaio / preliminar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:road-testing
Portuguese translation:versão de ensaio / preliminar
Entered by: cristina estanislau

01:13 Sep 20, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Social Developement
English term or phrase: road-testing
XXX is a road-testing version of the assessment tool to be used alongside the social assessment process
Izabel Santos
Brazil
versão de ensaio / preliminar
Explanation:
assim
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1versão de ensaio / preliminar
cristina estanislau
4de teste em campo
Roberto Cavalcanti
4versão de teste
Julio Gonçalves


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
versão de ensaio / preliminar


Explanation:
assim

cristina estanislau
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Soares
21 mins
  -> obrigada carlos

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versão de teste


Explanation:
De acordo com o Encarta W. Eng. Dic. Microsoft, "road test" é mais usado como teste para veículos. Contudo, pode ser usado também como teste em outros equipamentos para avaliar seu desempenho em situações reais.

Julio Gonçalves
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de teste em campo


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28