KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

clutch plate/friction block

Portuguese translation: placa de embreagem/bloco de atrito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clutch plate/friction block
Portuguese translation:placa de embreagem/bloco de atrito
Entered by: xxxFrantool

19:51 Oct 23, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Government / Politics / trefilaria
English term or phrase: clutch plate/friction block
MAINTENANCE
check the air gap between the clutch plate/friction block and the piston
xxxFrantool
placa de embreagem/bloco de atrito
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
valeu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1platô e disco de embreagemClaudio Gouveia
4platô de embreagem/bloco de fricção
Christiane Jost
3placa de embreagem/bloco de atrito
Clauwolf


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placa de embreagem/bloco de atrito


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
valeu

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platô de embreagem/bloco de fricção


Explanation:


Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
platô e disco de embreagem


Explanation:
Those are the parts that make the clutch

Claudio Gouveia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!