KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

guard against a mindset

Portuguese translation: se previnam contra uma atitude mental/mentalidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guard against a mindset
Portuguese translation:se previnam contra uma atitude mental/mentalidade
Entered by: Freitas e Silva

15:50 Jan 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Local governments
English term or phrase: guard against a mindset
"Given the negative experiences that many [nationality]communities have with the institutions, trust still needs to be built up. However, it is important that institutions *guard against a mindset* of special initiatives for these communities per se."

Entendo que as instituições devem *evitar* a criação de iniciativas...
Mas de que outra forma poderei eu dizer isto?

Obrigada e bom fim-de-semana!

Paula
Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
se precavenham contra uma atitude mental/mentalidade
Explanation:
Era como eu traduziria, considerando fundamental salientar a "atitude mentalmentalidade"
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Freitas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se protejam de um determinado tipo de iniciativas especiais orientadas para estas comunidades per se
Mariana Moreira
4 +1se precavenham contra uma atitude mental/mentalidadeFreitas e Silva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se protejam de um determinado tipo de iniciativas especiais orientadas para estas comunidades per se


Explanation:
espero que ajude :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree, faculdade que frequentou e onde se graduou
0 min
  -> Olivia, obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
8 mins
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
25 mins
  -> Humberto, obrigada

agree  Martim
6 hrs
  -> Martim, obrigada

disagree  Erik Bry: "MINDSET" wasn't translated, and plays an important part in the text. Omitting it changes the meaning! I think the phrase should be translated, not rewritten! "A determined type of initiatives" is much different than "a mindset of initiatives"
15 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se precavenham contra uma atitude mental/mentalidade


Explanation:
Era como eu traduziria, considerando fundamental salientar a "atitude mentalmentalidade"

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Freitas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuno Machado: Concordo plenamente!
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nuno.