KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

Australian ballot

Portuguese translation: escrutínio (australiano)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Australian ballot
Portuguese translation:escrutínio (australiano)
Entered by: lenapires

15:35 Mar 31, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / election
English term or phrase: Australian ballot
Gostaria de saber se existe uma tradução em português para Australian ballot que não seja voto/votação secreta, segue a definição: Australian Ballot, also called Secret Ballot, the system of voting in which voters mark their choices in privacy on uniform ballots printed and distributed by the government or designate their choices by some other secret means. Victoria and South Australia were the first states to introduce secrecy of the ballot (1856), and for that reason the secret ballot is referred to as the Australian ballot.
Barbara Duarte
Brazil
escrutínio (australiano)
Explanation:
A minha sugestão!
Selected response from:

lenapires
United States
Grading comment
obrigada a todos pelas sugestões.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5escrutínio (australiano)
lenapires
5arbítrio/decisão/juízo Ausrtaliano/secreto
Arthur Godinho
4cédula eleitoral printada(impressa)
Marcos Antonio
4eleição australiana
Illa Karina Rocha


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
australian ballot
escrutínio (australiano)


Explanation:
A minha sugestão!

lenapires
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
obrigada a todos pelas sugestões.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
australian ballot
arbítrio/decisão/juízo Ausrtaliano/secreto


Explanation:
Do Dicionário de Sinónimos da Porto Editora

Arthur Godinho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
australian ballot
eleição australiana


Explanation:
O termo "ballot", além de significar votação/voto secreto, pode também significar eleição, escrutínio ou ainda cédula ou chapa eleitoral.

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
australian ballot
cédula eleitoral printada(impressa)


Explanation:
sugestão.
Consulte também o site referenciado

Today the phrase "Australian ballot" is used to distinguish voting by a secret ballot as opposed to a face-to-face town meeting, but that is not what the term actually means. Prior to 1892, ballots listing only favored candidates were provided by candidates, parties and newspapers. The Australian innovation adopted by Vermont was the use of government-printed ballots that listed all qualifying candidates.
www.fairvote.org/irv/vermont/c_history.htm


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secret_ballot
Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55