KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

“broad-based” membership

Portuguese translation: conjunto heterogéneo de filiados (ou associados)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“broad-based” membership
Portuguese translation:conjunto heterogéneo de filiados (ou associados)
Entered by: Marcelo Almeida

02:08 Apr 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: “broad-based” membership
Each cooperative was to have between 50 and 70 people, predominantly youth, with a “broad-based” membership, including a few prominent community stakeholders such as chiefs, and at least two experienced miners.
Marcelo Almeida
conjunto heterogéneo de filiados (ou associados)
Explanation:
Selected response from:

José Crespo
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4conjunto heterogéneo de filiados (ou associados)José Crespo
4 +1quadro de membros ampliadorhandler
4 +1todo o conjunto de associados
Marcos Antonio
4uma base ampla / diversificada / representativa de associados
Carlos Quandt
4na qualidade de membros com amplo espectro de atuação
Illa Karina Rocha


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quadro de membros ampliado


Explanation:
Como neste exemplo (sem entrar no mérito do exemplo):

COMITÊ BOLIVARIANO - SÃO PAULO
Um Conselho de Segurança com um quadro de membros ampliado, de acordo com a composição atual da ONU, onde os países subdesenvolvidos são maioria. ...
www.comitebolivarianosp.org/leitura/view.asp?id=103


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto, bom fim-de-semana!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na qualidade de membros com amplo espectro de atuação


Explanation:
Cada cooperativa deveria ter de 50 a 70 pessoas, predominantemente jovens, na qualidade de membros com amplo espectro de atuação.

(KudoZ) inglês para português translation of broad-based: geral [... A biologia abrange um espectro amplo de áreas académicas frequentemente ...
por.proz.com/kudoz/1092448 - 37k

Qualidade de membro: ser abrangente, de base ampla, diversificada e representativa de toda a comunidade. A qualidade de membro representativa da comunidade ...
www.partners.net/partners/Best_Practices_PT.asp?SnID=2 - 61k -

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
todo o conjunto de associados


Explanation:
Sug.

Creio ser isto.

Poderia ser também: extensas bases dos membros/associados

- Broad-Based Index - Definition of Broad-Based Index on Investopedia - An index designed to reflect the movement of the entire market.
www.investopedia.com/terms/b/broad-basedindex.asp

-

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorisarraia
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, amiga.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conjunto heterogéneo de filiados (ou associados)


Explanation:


José Crespo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz: Acho que pelo contexto - e sendo 'geral' uma das traduções de 'broad' - sua versão cai bem
2 hrs
  -> obrigado andrea

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
3 hrs
  -> obrigado elvira

agree  Nuno Quintas
3 hrs
  -> obrigado nuno

agree  Luiza Modesto
3 hrs
  -> obrigado luiza

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uma base ampla / diversificada / representativa de associados


Explanation:
Mais algumas sugestões...

Broad-based development is composed of four elements: economic development, community development, educational development and leadership development. All are synergistically interrelated and essential, and need to be addressed simultaneously if sustainable progress is to be made.

Recent data suggest inflation is becoming more broad-based rather than isolated to energy, a sign of worrisome underlying price pressures.

Economy with a broad base: The Philadelphia region's diversity helps insulate it from wild swings.



Example sentence(s):
  • Este Grupo de trabalho compreende uma coligação diversificada de universitários, de economistas, de organizadores
  • ...distribui energia a seus associados e propicia uma ampla participaçãono processo de organização e de decisão.
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16