KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

Indic

Portuguese translation: índico


19:01 Jul 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Indic
"Irish", "Gallegan", "Hebrew", "Hindi", "Croatian", "Hungarian",
"Icelandic"
"Indic" "Indonesian",
"Iranian", "Kazakh", "Kinyarwanda",
"Latin", "Latvian",
edna osorio
Portuguese translation:índico
Explanation:
Indic
adj. índico; referente aos idiomas indo-iranianos
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4índico
Mariana Moreira
4 +3Indiano
Leniel Macaferi
5 +1hinduxxxhelgaf
4 +1Línguas indo-arianasLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indic
Línguas indo-arianas


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/L%C3%ADnguas_indo-arianas
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
indic
índico


Explanation:
Indic
adj. índico; referente aos idiomas indo-iranianos

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Italo & Beverly Sessegolo: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Indic
2 mins
  -> Italo, obrigada

agree  Susana Morais
2 hrs
  -> Susana, obrigada

agree  Lucio Pereira
3 hrs
  -> Lucio, obrigada

agree  xxxhelgaf
2 days1 hr
  -> Helga, obrigada

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indic
hindu


Explanation:
...)

xxxhelgaf
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indic
Indiano


Explanation:
Indic
adj. of or pertaining to India, Indian; of the Indo-Iranian languages

Indic
■ noun the group of Indo-European languages comprising Sanskrit and the modern Indian languages which are its descendants.
■ adjective relating to or denoting Indic.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
44 mins

agree  Maria Meneses
3 hrs

agree  JoaoMoreira
2 days17 hrs