KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

JUNIOR MINISTER

Portuguese translation: Ministro Adjunto para os Assuntos externos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:JUNIOR MINISTER
Portuguese translation:Ministro Adjunto para os Assuntos externos
Entered by: Isabel Maria Almeida

11:45 Jul 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: JUNIOR MINISTER
«the junior Foreign Office minister»

equivalente em português para este "junior"?
Manuel O
Ministro Adjunto para os Assuntos externos
Explanation:
será isto
Selected response from:

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ministro Adjunto para os Assuntos externos
Isabel Maria Almeida
4 +2Secretário de EstadoJoaoMoreira
4Subsecretário "de Estado"
Marcos Antonio
3ministro de estado/parlamentar da sub-secretaria do estado
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
junior minister
Ministro Adjunto para os Assuntos externos


Explanation:
será isto

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day25 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
junior minister
Secretário de Estado


Explanation:
:)

JoaoMoreira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses: Esta é a designação correcta
3 hrs

agree  Fernanda Rocha
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junior minister
Subsecretário "de Estado"


Explanation:
Opção.


- Curiously the government junior ministers continued to be known as Subsecretário de Estado (English: under-secretary of state). Although in disuse as such, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secretary_of_State - 46k

- Subsecretario de Agricultura, Presidente del Comité Nacional ... Junior Minister for Agriculture and Co-operatives, Dar-es-Salaam. Associate, H.M. KASIGA ...
www.fao.org/docrep/c3592e/C3592e0i.htm - 49k



Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
junior minister
ministro de estado/parlamentar da sub-secretaria do estado


Explanation:
Ministers of State and Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State

undersecretary
■ noun (plural undersecretaries)
(in the UK) a junior minister or senior civil servant.
(in the US) the principal assistant to a member of the cabinet.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Junior_minister
Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4