KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

mis-sold on both counts

Portuguese translation: duplamente negligenciada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mis-sold on both counts
Portuguese translation:duplamente negligenciada
Entered by: Teresa Borges

13:50 Sep 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / International Relations
English term or phrase: mis-sold on both counts
Article from "The Economist"

"The deal is being MIS-SOLD ON BOTH COUNTS. Some see it as a Nixon-to-China moment: Nixon opened diplomatic relations with Communist China to balance the Soviet Union; doing nuclear favours for India now will help balance a rising China. But India has no intention of picking America’s fights with China. The pending deal has, it is true, persuaded India to back without enthusiasm demands at the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), the UN’s nuclear guardian, for Iran to suspend suspect nuclear work. But Indian contacts with Iran, and other unsavoury regimes, remain unhelpfully close. The high-water mark of India’s helpfulness, such as it was, is passing."
Carolina
duplamente negligenciada
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2duplamente negligenciada
Teresa Borges
3 +2a questão tem sido tratada de forma desadequada de ambos os lados
Lúcia Leitão
4a questão tem sido descuidada por ambos os lados
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a questão tem sido tratada de forma desadequada de ambos os lados


Explanation:
Sug.

mis-selling - significa venda de produtos desadequados

on both counts - lados da "balança"

Como não se trata de vendas aqui, adaptando ao contexto talvez seja isto que significa. Uma questão mal tratada de ambos os lados.

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares: Concordo, mas substituia "de ambos" por "por ambos"
19 mins
  -> Obrigada Maria José. Sim concordo. A minha dúvida foi se se tratava "de ambos os lados da questão".

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
12 days
  -> Obrigada Alexandra

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a questão tem sido descuidada por ambos os lados


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duplamente negligenciada


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: gostei de "negligenciada", apenas sugiro "por ambas as partes"
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada! Concordo, embora o "duplamente" não me pareça mal...

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
12 days
  -> Obrigada!