KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

all-union ministries

Portuguese translation: ministros a nível federal (da antiga União Soviética)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all-union ministries
Portuguese translation:ministros a nível federal (da antiga União Soviética)
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

09:26 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: all-union ministries
No texto abaixo, qual é a tradução de "all-union ministries"?


The remaining six complexes included several ministries to oversee one broad type of industry. For example, the fuel and energy complex included the all-union ministries of atomic power, coal, construction of petroleum and gas enterprises, the gas industry, the petroleum industry, and power and electrification. The ministry system included three types of organization: all-union (national level only), union-republic (national and republic levels), and republic (to run industry indigenous to a single republic).

http://www.country-data.com/cgi-bin/query/r-12715.html
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
a nível federal (da antiga União Soviética)
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/All-union
Selected response from:

José Crespo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a nível federal (da antiga União Soviética)José Crespo
3 +2união de todos os ministérios
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
união de todos os ministérios


Explanation:
my suggestion


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
15 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Lúcia tenha um dia maravilhoso!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a nível federal (da antiga União Soviética)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/All-union

José Crespo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> obrigado marlene

agree  Teresa Borges
5 hrs
  -> obrigado teresa

agree  Humberto Ribas
19 hrs
  -> obrigado humberto