KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

was brought upon

Portuguese translation: foi cometida contra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was brought upon
Portuguese translation:foi cometida contra
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

22:16 Feb 18, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: was brought upon
"Hamas was born out of protest against two issues: the injustice the party feels was brought upon the Palestinians with the creation of Israel; and the existence of Palestinian secular corruption in their own government."
Eni Rodrigues
foi cometida contra
Explanation:
a injustiça que o partido sente que foi cometida contra os palestinianos
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5foi cometida contraMaria José Tavares
4 +4inflingida (aos palestinos)Marlene Curtis
4 +1foi lançada sobre
Marta Caldeira
4...imposta "aos palestinos"
Marcos Antonio
4foi impingido aos palestinos.....
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inflingida (aos palestinos)


Explanation:
A injustiça inflingida aos palestinos ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
2 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Maria Meneses
35 mins
  -> Grata Maria!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs
  -> Grata Isabel!

agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs
  -> Grata Humberto!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foi lançada sobre


Explanation:
uma sugestão.

Marta Caldeira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
foi cometida contra


Explanation:
a injustiça que o partido sente que foi cometida contra os palestinianos

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Tarré
33 mins
  -> Obrigada Diana

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Ralph

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Covelas

agree  José Henrique Moreira
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada José Henrique

agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 days
  -> Obrigada Sónia

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foi impingido aos palestinos.....


Explanation:
...............

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-18 22:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foi impingidA!!!!!

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...imposta "aos palestinos"


Explanation:
Sug.


...imposta aos/contra palestinos com a criação......

- (a) "to bring upon, or to bring against," Jude_1:9; (b) "to impose, inflict, visit upon," Rom_3:5. ... epago "to bring upon," Acts_5:28; 2_Pet_2:1,5. ...
www.antioch.com.sg/cgi-bin/bible/vines/get_defn.pl?num=0365 - 28k -

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55