KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

design coping strategies

Portuguese translation: criar estratégias adequadas ou pertinentes


18:13 Jul 5, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: design coping strategies
the text is about criteria and performance characteristics for parliamentary information providers and the sentence is 'legislatures and their research units must accept that reality and design coping strategies that will permit them to get some independent analytical leverage on important issues.'
Neide
Portuguese translation:criar estratégias adequadas ou pertinentes
Explanation:
É a minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Grading comment
muito obrigada pela ajuda. sem dúvida que das respostas que obtive a sua foi a mais pertinente
obrigada
neide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5criar estratégias adequadas ou pertinentes
Eliane Rio Branco
5formular estratégias para enfrentá-larhandler


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formular estratégias para enfrentá-la


Explanation:
A frase ficaria: "os legislativos e suas assessorias devem aceitar aquela realidade e formular estratégias para enfrentá-la (aquela realidade) que lhes permita obter alguma alavancagem analítica independente em questões importantes.




    Webster's Electronic Dictionary
    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
criar estratégias adequadas ou pertinentes


Explanation:
É a minha sugestão.

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
muito obrigada pela ajuda. sem dúvida que das respostas que obtive a sua foi a mais pertinente
obrigada
neide