KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

presidential race

Portuguese translation: disputa presidencial / corrida presidencial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:presidential race
Portuguese translation:disputa presidencial / corrida presidencial
Entered by: Valeria Verona

11:48 Jul 2, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: presidential race
Contexto:
As in every American **presidential race**, robust economic interests will determine the result.
É o mesmo que campanha presidencial?
Valeria Verona
Argentina
disputa presidencial
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-02 12:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Campanha presidencial\" é característica de cada candidato, cada um faz a sua; \"disputa presidencial\" é a \"luta\" entre eles, não confundir
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Gostei das duas opções mas vou usar essa aqui.Obrigada! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10corrida presidencial
Mariana Moreira
5 +1disputa presidencial
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
corrida presidencial


Explanation:
Pode utilizar mesmo a tradução literal, ex.:
...primeiro-ministro, como Mário Soares. Santana Lopes também se posiciona muito bem na corrida presidencial. Ele tem uma imagem...

Valdas Adamkus vai na frente na corrida presidencial que hoje decorre na Lituânia - o primeiro grande teste político do novo Estado-membro da União Europeia...


    www.rr.pt/noticia.asp?idnoticia=107275 - 54k
    Reference: http://online.expresso.clix.pt/opiniao/artigo.asp?id=2474440...
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, João

agree  Ana Almeida: Ou corrida à presidência
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana

agree  Javier Ramos
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Javier

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: exatamente
36 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulo

agree  Hermann
38 mins
  -> Obrigada, Hermann

agree  Sonia Heidemann
45 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

agree  Vanessa Marques
49 mins
  -> Obrigada, Vanessa

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Roberto

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cecília

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Lígia

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disputa presidencial


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-02 12:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Campanha presidencial\" é característica de cada candidato, cada um faz a sua; \"disputa presidencial\" é a \"luta\" entre eles, não confundir

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Gostei das duas opções mas vou usar essa aqui.Obrigada! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: tb
1 hr
  -> é, mas tenho a ligeira desconfiança que vou "dançar"