KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » History

vein

Portuguese translation: tendência.. inclinação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in a vein
Portuguese translation:tendência.. inclinação
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:51 Jun 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: vein
Expressão: in a vein
Lois_1976
tendência.. inclinação
Explanation:
vein
3 veio (de água). 4 Miner. veio, filão. 5 Fig. tendência, inclinação, vocação, talento, veia. 6 Fig. animação, disposição, estado de espírito. 7 caráter, índole, estilo. // vt jaspear, marmorear. I am not in the vein for joking não estou com disposição para brincar. I discovered a vein of melancholy in him descobri nele uma inclinação para a melancolia. he has an artistic vein ele tem veia artística.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tendência.. inclinação
airmailrpl
4na disposiçãoAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na disposição


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tendência.. inclinação


Explanation:
vein
3 veio (de água). 4 Miner. veio, filão. 5 Fig. tendência, inclinação, vocação, talento, veia. 6 Fig. animação, disposição, estado de espírito. 7 caráter, índole, estilo. // vt jaspear, marmorear. I am not in the vein for joking não estou com disposição para brincar. I discovered a vein of melancholy in him descobri nele uma inclinação para a melancolia. he has an artistic vein ele tem veia artística.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!